Trail Planning

Long-Distance Trail Data: Distance & Elevation of 976 Multi-Day Hikes (2026)

2 min read 29 June 2026

We mapped 976 multi-day trails — 72,574 km of long-distance hiking in total — in the free HikeLoad trail database. Below are the longest and steepest routes, the average distance and elevation gain, and how the numbers break down by country — the real figures for 2026.

In this article
  1. The 10 longest trails in the database
  2. The steepest trails (climb per kilometre)
  3. Distance and elevation by country
  4. Methodology

Choosing a long-distance route usually means piecing together distance and elevation from a dozen scattered sources. We pulled the numbers into one place. Across the database the average trail runs 74 km with 1,089 m of climbing — but the spread is enormous, from weekend loops to continent-spanning thru-hikes.

The 10 longest trails in the database

TrailDistance (km)Elevation gain (m)Country
Continental Divide National Scenic Trail4,70413,421United States
Europäischer Fernwanderweg E8, Rheinland-Pfalz4,3903,616Germany
Pacific Northwest Trail 03 Washington1,37513,956United States
Via Mariae M011,3304,402
European long distance path E11 - part Poland1,237960Poland
Arizona Trail1,23411,018United States
Bibbulmun Track9462,716Australia
European long distance path E8 - part Slovakia7499,522Slovakia
Vía de la Plata hiking7002,944
European long distance path E9 - part Poland675871Poland

The steepest trails (climb per kilometre)

Total elevation gain only tells half the story — a long trail accumulates a lot of climbing without ever feeling steep. Sorting by metres of ascent per kilometre (for routes over 20 km) surfaces the genuinely relentless climbs:

TrailDistance (km)Gain (m)m / km
Annapurna Base Camp Trek243,580148
Marangu334,013118
Langtang Trek282,50686
Via Alpina Purple A65211,81483
Via Alpina Purple A10221,77478
Via Alpina Red R125201,37166
Via Alpina Purple A16201,35866
Via Alpina Purple A58241,62665

Distance and elevation by country

Where do the trails in the database sit, and how do they compare? The countries with the most mapped multi-day routes, by average distance and climbing:

CountryTrailsAvg distance (km)Avg gain (m)Longest (km)
United States1601121,3474,704
Germany961431,3654,390
Hungary8924265206
Italy84471,288550
France6340903325
Austria50471,437588
Bulgaria3339886415
Romania292440930
Sweden2525399271
Latvia23191925
Serbia23501,056149
Slovakia21871,786749
Slovenia1733937315
Chile16742,039160
Estonia15193027

Methodology

Figures are drawn from the HikeLoad trail database (976 processed multi-day trails with a recorded distance, 2026). Distance and elevation come from the underlying route geometry; "average" is the mean across the dataset, not weighted by popularity. The steepest ranking is limited to routes over 20 km so single climbs do not dominate, and the country table only lists countries with at least 5 trails. Explore, filter and compare every route yourself in the trail database — it is free and needs no account.

arrow_back Back to blog Published 3 months ago
HikeLoad Editorial
Written by
HikeLoad Editorial
Data-driven hiking guides

HikeLoad's guides are researched and written from our own database of verified gear weights, GPX trail data and climate records, and maintained by Ray Kootstra — the hiker who builds and runs HikeLoad. We don't fake first-hand trips: where we reference trail conditions or experience, it comes from real route data and named, linked sources.