Home chevron_right Trails chevron_right North Fork Skokomish River Trail
Regional Point-to-point place United States

North Fork Skokomish River Trail

12mi20km
Distance
1day
Duration
466ft142m
Elevation gain
~12mi/day~20km/day
Daily pace
download GPX
Free download
Units
event_note Plan this hike Day-by-day plan with distances & route GPX prefilled — free
map North Fork Skokomish River Trail Route Map
download GPX
info_outline Use the layer control (top-right) to switch between Topo, Standard, and Satellite views
show_chart North Fork Skokomish River Trail Elevation Profile ↑ 466 ft gain
North Fork Skokomish River Trail trail guide

The North Fork Skokomish River Trail is a 20 km point-to-point route in Olympic National Park, Washington, USA, climbing roughly 1,196 m from the Staircase trailhead at 233 m to First Divide at 1,429 m. Rated moderate by the National Park Service, it threads old-growth temperate rainforest along a glacially carved river valley before breaking out into stunning subalpine meadows at the heart of the Olympic Mountains.

About the North Fork Skokomish River Trail

The North Fork Skokomish River Trail runs 20 km through the southern interior of Olympic National Park, a UNESCO World Heritage Site on Washington's Olympic Peninsula. Managed by the U.S. National Park Service, the route begins at Staircase Ranger Station — elevation 233 m — and finishes at First Divide, a mountain pass at 1,429 m where it connects onward to the Home Sweet Home Trail and the lake-studded core of the Olympics.

From trailhead to divide, the terrain shifts across three distinct ecological zones. The first 10 km follow the North Fork Skokomish River through dense lowland forest draped in bigleaf maple, Sitka spruce, and western red cedar. Sword ferns carpet the forest floor, moss coats every boulder, and the river's jade-green pools stay within earshot for most of the lower valley. In the middle section — roughly kilometres 10 to 16 — the forest transitions to montane conifers: silver fir and mountain hemlock replace the lowland giants as the trail begins its serious climb. The final 4 km break above the treeline into subalpine meadows brimming with wildflowers from mid-July through August.

Six established backcountry camps — Spike Camp, Big Log, Camp Pleasant, Nine Stream, Two Bear, and Home Sweet Home — are spaced along the route, making both long day-hikes and two- to three-night backpacking trips achievable. The trail is linear and point-to-point, so most hikers either arrange a car shuttle or retrace their steps from First Divide back to the Staircase parking area.

For backpackers wanting to understand calorie demands on a multi-day climb like this, see How Many Calories Do You Need Hiking a Full Day? — the elevation profile here pushes daily energy expenditure well above a flat trail.

Route Overview & Stages

The trail breaks naturally into four segments based on terrain change and campsite location. The bulk of the elevation gain comes in the final push from Two Bear Camp to First Divide.

Stage Distance Elevation Gain Highlights
Staircase to Spike Camp 4.8 km ~130 m Old-growth river corridor, Staircase Rapids, swing bridge
Spike Camp to Camp Pleasant 6.5 km ~200 m Big Log Camp, deep forest, Nine Stream crossing
Camp Pleasant to Two Bear Camp 4.0 km ~300 m Forest transition to montane zone, increasing ridge views
Two Bear Camp to First Divide 4.7 km ~566 m Home Sweet Home meadows, First Divide pass at 1,429 m, panoramic Olympic peaks

Highlights & Points of Interest

  • Staircase Rapids — Just 1.5 km from the trailhead, the North Fork Skokomish churns through a narrow basalt gorge. The spray and roar are spectacular during spring snowmelt; a signed viewpoint sits a few metres off the main trail.
  • Swing Bridge — A wooden suspension footbridge crosses the river in the lower valley, providing views up- and downstream. It sways gently underfoot and is one of the most atmospheric crossings on the entire Olympic Peninsula trail network.
  • Old-Growth Forest Giants — Western red cedar and Sitka spruce specimens in the lower 8 km routinely exceed 4 m in diameter and 60 m in height. The Olympic Peninsula holds some of the largest temperate rainforest trees on Earth.
  • Camp Pleasant — Named without irony, this midpoint camp at roughly 549 m occupies a forested flat beside the river. It is the most popular overnight stop on the trail and marks the transition from gentle river-walking to serious climbing.
  • Nine Stream Crossing — A stepping-stone ford approximately 13 km from the trailhead. In early season (May–June), snowmelt can make this crossing knee-deep; trekking poles and neoprene socks help. By August it is a routine hop.
  • Home Sweet Home Meadow — At roughly 1,280 m, this broad subalpine meadow surrounds the backcountry camp of the same name. Views of the craggy Olympic ridgeline open up in every direction, and the meadow is blanketed in heather, lupine, and Indian paintbrush from mid-July through late August.
  • First Divide (1,429 m) — The trail's high point and terminus. The panorama takes in Mount Stone, Mount Hopper, and the full inner Olympic Range. On clear days the Strait of Juan de Fuca is visible to the north.
  • Wildlife Corridor — The Skokomish valley is prime habitat for Roosevelt elk, Olympic marmot, black bear, and northern spotted owl. Elk herds are commonly seen in the lower meadows at dawn and dusk throughout the hiking season.

Best Time to Hike the North Fork Skokomish River Trail

The lower 10 km of trail are accessible year-round, though Pacific Northwest winters bring muddy conditions and occasional flooding between November and March. Snow closes the upper trail above approximately 1,000 m from November through late June in most years.

The full point-to-point route from Staircase to First Divide is best hiked from mid-July through mid-October. By mid-July, lingering snowpack on the upper approach has melted, creek crossings have dropped to safe levels, and the subalpine wildflowers are at peak bloom. High-pressure systems bring extended clear spells to the Olympic Peninsula in July and August, with warm days (15–22 °C at trailhead, 8–14 °C at First Divide) and cool, clear nights ideal for camping.

September is the single best month to hike the North Fork Skokomish River Trail. Crowds thin sharply after Labor Day, forest colours begin their transition, daytime temperatures are pleasant at 12–18 °C at the trailhead, creek levels are stable, and Roosevelt elk are at their most active as they fatten for winter. Snowfall is rare before mid-October. The Washington Trails Association trip reports consistently rate September conditions on this trail as excellent.

As of 2026, the NPS wildfire season forecast for the Olympic Peninsula shows below-average risk compared to the broader Pacific Northwest, making late-summer conditions here particularly favourable for backpackers.

Avoid May and early June unless you are an experienced backcountry navigator comfortable with snowfields and elevated river crossings — the trail climbs through snow-covered terrain above 900 m and stream crossings can be hazardous during peak melt.

Practical Information

Accommodation

The North Fork Skokomish River Trail is a backcountry route with no huts, lodges, or hostels. Overnight hikers camp at six designated backcountry sites:

  • Spike Camp (~4.8 km from trailhead) — 3 sites, pit toilet
  • Big Log Camp (~8 km) — 2 sites
  • Camp Pleasant (~11.3 km) — 4 sites, pit toilet
  • Nine Stream (~13 km) — 2 sites, pit toilet
  • Two Bear Camp (~15 km) — 2 sites
  • Home Sweet Home (~18.5 km) — 3 sites, pit toilet

Backcountry camping fees are included in the wilderness permit cost. Bear canisters are mandatory (rentals available at the Wilderness Information Center in Port Angeles for approximately USD 5 / ~EUR 4.60 per trip). Bare-ground camping only; all sites must be positioned at least 60 m from water sources. Campfires are prohibited above 3,500 feet (1,067 m).

The nearest commercial lodging is at Lake Cushman, roughly 3 km outside the park boundary, where small rental cabins start at around USD 130 / ~EUR 120 per night. The town of Shelton, 35 km east, has standard motel options from USD 90 / ~EUR 83 per night.

Getting There & Back

The Staircase Ranger Station trailhead sits at the end of North Staircase Road on the south-eastern edge of Olympic National Park, approximately 55 km north-west of Olympia and 165 km south-west of Seattle.

By car — from Seattle, take Interstate 5 south to US-101 North, then exit at Hoodsport (approximately 2 hours). From Hoodsport, turn west on SR-119 for 14 km, then follow signs to Lake Cushman and Staircase. Total drive time is roughly 2 hours 40 minutes. A free parking area is available at the trailhead.

By public transit — Jefferson Transit and Mason County Transit provide limited bus service to Hoodsport. From Hoodsport to the Staircase trailhead there is no public connection; a taxi or rideshare adds approximately 30 minutes. For most visitors a car rental from Seattle-Tacoma International Airport (SEA, 195 km east) is the practical approach.

Car shuttle — Because the trail is point-to-point, many backpackers leave a second vehicle at the trailhead or arrange a pickup. The only practical onward connection from First Divide is the Duckabush River Trail — otherwise the return is the same route back to Staircase.

Permits & Fees

Overnight use of the North Fork Skokomish River Trail requires a Wilderness Permit from Olympic National Park. As of 2026, the fee structure is:

  • Wilderness Permit: USD 8 per person per night (maximum 14-night stay per trip)
  • Park Entry Fee: USD 30 per vehicle (valid 7 days) or USD 80 annual America the Beautiful Pass
  • Bear canister rental: ~USD 5 at Port Angeles Wilderness Information Center

Day hikers do not need a wilderness permit but do pay the park entry fee. Permits can be reserved online through the Olympic National Park website; a portion are held for walk-up reservation at Staircase Ranger Station. During peak season (mid-July to late August), advance booking is strongly recommended — Home Sweet Home and Camp Pleasant fill weeks ahead.

Gear & Packing List

The North Fork Skokomish River Trail demands gear suited to a wet maritime climate and significant elevation gain. Rain is possible on any day of the year on the Olympic Peninsula — even in summer — so waterproofing is non-negotiable.

Backpack — For a 2- to 3-night trip carrying food, a bear canister, and rain layers, a 40–55 L pack hits the practical range. The Hyperlite Mountain Gear 2400 Windrider (ultralight Dyneema, 40 L) suits fast-and-light trips, while the Zpacks Arc Haul Ultra 50L handles a heavier bear-canister load at under 700 g. For those who prefer a fully featured framed option, the Osprey Aether 65 delivers all-day comfort through the sustained climb to First Divide. For broader comparisons, see Best Ultralight Backpacks 2026: 7 Sub-1 kg Packs Tested.

Rain gear — A waterproof hard-shell jacket and pack cover are essential. The temperate rainforest receives 3,500–5,000 mm of precipitation annually; afternoon showers in July and August are common.

Footwear — Mid-height waterproof trail runners or lightweight hiking boots. Gaiters are useful in early season for muddy lower-trail sections and wet grass in the subalpine meadows.

Navigation — Download Green Trails map 167 (Mount Steel) and 168 (The Brothers). Cell coverage is absent throughout the route. A GPS device or phone with offline maps is important above Camp Pleasant.

Water treatment — Water sources are plentiful from the river and side streams, but all must be treated. A squeeze filter handles the volume easily; iodine tablets provide backup.

Layers — Even in August, First Divide nights drop to 3–7 °C. A 150-weight merino base layer and a synthetic or down insulation piece are the minimum for camp comfort.

Similar Trails You Might Like

If the North Fork Skokomish River Trail appeals — deep wilderness, sustained elevation gain, and a dramatic mountain-pass finish — these trails share similar character. The South Kaibab Trail in Arizona delivers equally striking elevation change in an arid canyon environment, descending 1,450 m to the Colorado River in under 11 km. The North Kaibab Trail mirrors it from the Grand Canyon's North Rim, adding 1,700 m of relief — together they form the classic Rim-to-Rim traverse. For shorter but visually arresting Pacific hiking, Hidden Canyon in Zion National Park rewards with sandstone slot-canyon scenery. The Clouds Rest Trail in Yosemite covers 22 km with a 670 m gain to a summit offering arguably the finest panorama in the Sierra Nevada. Finally, the Panorama Trail in Yosemite Valley loops past Glacier Point and Nevada Falls on a more accessible day-hike format.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is the best time to hike the North Fork Skokomish River Trail?

September is the best month: snow is gone, creek crossings are stable, wildflowers have passed their peak but forest colours are beginning, and the trail is far less crowded than in July or August. The full route is accessible from mid-July through mid-October. Lower sections are hikeable year-round but can be muddy and partially flooded in winter. Always check the NPS conditions page before departure, as high water can close river crossings without warning.

How difficult is the North Fork Skokomish River Trail?

The NPS rates the trail moderate. The lower 11 km along the river valley are gentle and well-maintained, suitable for most hikers with basic fitness. The final 9 km to First Divide include sustained climbing totalling roughly 870 m, with a particularly steep push in the last 4 km from Two Bear Camp. Some creek crossings — especially Nine Stream in early season — require care. Confident day-hikers and beginner backpackers can complete the full route comfortably in 2–3 days.

How many kilometres per day should I plan?

A 2-night itinerary works well for most hikers: Day 1 covers 11 km to Camp Pleasant, Day 2 pushes 9 km to Home Sweet Home or First Divide, and Day 3 returns 20 km to Staircase. Strong hikers complete the full out-and-back as a single long day (40 km, 10–12 hours). For a more relaxed 3-night trip, stage the camps as: Spike Camp on Night 1, Camp Pleasant on Night 2, and Home Sweet Home on Night 3 before the final summit push on Day 4.

What accommodation is available on the trail?

There are no huts or lodges. The trail has six designated backcountry camps: Spike Camp, Big Log, Camp Pleasant, Nine Stream, Two Bear, and Home Sweet Home. Each requires a wilderness permit (USD 8 per person per night). Campsites within each zone are not individually bookable — permits are issued by camp zone at Staircase Ranger Station or online. Bear canisters are mandatory and can be rented at Olympic National Park's Wilderness Information Center in Port Angeles for approximately USD 5.

Do I need a permit to hike the North Fork Skokomish River Trail?

Day hikers need only the Olympic National Park vehicle entrance fee (USD 30 per vehicle, valid 7 days, or covered by an America the Beautiful annual pass at USD 80). Overnight hikers additionally need a wilderness permit at USD 8 per person per night. Permits can be reserved online through the NPS website or obtained as walk-ups at Staircase Ranger Station. During July and August, advance online reservation is strongly recommended — popular camp zones like Home Sweet Home fill weeks before arrival dates.

route Plan this hike

Get a ready-made day-by-day plan for North Fork Skokomish River Trail — 1 days, distances and route GPX prefilled. Free account.

event_note Start planning — it's free
download North Fork Skokomish River Trail GPX Download

Import directly into Garmin, Komoot, Strava, or any GPS device.

download Download GPX File

info_outline This route is generated from open map data (OpenStreetMap) and has not been independently surveyed or walked by HikeLoad. Use it for planning and inspiration only — always cross-check with official maps and local information before setting off, and hike within your ability.

info Trail Facts
Distance 13.0 mi20 km
Elevation gain 466 ft142 m
Duration 1 days
Country United States
Type Point-to-point
Network RWN
wb_sunny Best Time to Hike
J F M A M J J A S O N D

Best from July to July

Month-by-month weather arrow_forward
checklist What to Pack

A complete gear & packing list for North Fork Skokomish River Trail — shelter, layers and weights, matched to the route and conditions.

See the packing list arrow_forward
backpack Plan Your Gear

Use HikeLoad's gear tracker to build and weigh your kit for this trail.

Open Gear Planner →
label Tags
Olympic National Park temperate rainforest point-to-point subalpine Washington Pacific Northwest backpacking moderate river valley wildflowers
share Share this trail