label Gear Tips

Best Hiking Pants of 2026: Lightweight, Stretch and Softshell Options Tested

schedule 13 min read calendar_today 19 May 2026
Best Hiking Pants of 2026: Lightweight, Stretch and Softshell Options Tested

The best hiking pants of 2026 combine sub-250 g weight with 4-way stretch fabric, UPF protection and a DWR treatment that sheds light rain without a separate shell — a combination that Outdoor Research, Patagonia, Arc'teryx and Haglöfs now deliver for under $220. The right pair replaces both a softshell and a separate hiking trouser in your kit, eliminating one item entirely from your pack.

What Makes a Hiking Pant Worth Carrying in 2026?

The 2026 hiking pant market has converged on a single design philosophy: sub-250 g weight with stretch fabric and PFAS-free DWR treatment. The old choice between heavy zip-off convertibles and technical softshells is largely obsolete. Modern nylon-spandex blends with 4-way stretch move with you on technical terrain while shedding light rain for 20–30 minutes without soaking through. The critical specifications to compare are weight (grams), stretch rating (2-way or 4-way), DWR durability across wash cycles and the number of lockable pockets.

For hikers using a complete layering system, the hiking pant sits between a moisture-wicking base and a hardshell. In dry summer conditions it is often the only leg layer worn all day. In wet mountain weather, it pairs with a hardshell over the top — so breathability and slim fit matter as much as weather resistance in the selection decision.

Best Hiking Pants of 2026: Comparison Table

ModelWeightPriceStretchBest For
Outdoor Research Ferrosi170 g$894-wayAll-round value
Patagonia Quandary231 g$994-wayAll-day comfort
Arc'teryx Gamma LT290 g$2204-wayTechnical terrain
Haglöfs L.I.M Fuse Pant155 g€1854-wayCold and wind
REI Co-op Sahara Convertible340 g$702-wayHot weather / travel
Montane Terra Lite190 g$1304-wayUltralight backpacking

How We Compare Hiking Pants — and Where These Weights Come From

Trouser weights are the single most misquoted number in gear roundups, so it is worth being explicit about the sourcing before you act on the table above.

  • Weights are the manufacturer's published figure for a men's regular inseam in a mid-range waist size. Where the item also appears in the HikeLoad gear weight database, the database entry is the number we use — those are recorded per product and re-checked on a fixed date, which is why the verified-weights table further down carries a "last verified" stamp rather than a vague "2026 specs" claim.
  • Weights scale with size. A published figure is not what will hang on your hips: a long inseam in a large waist uses measurably more fabric than the quoted medium/regular. If you are near the top of a size range, budget for more than the table says.
  • Prices are 2026 list prices in the brand's home currency (USD for the American brands, EUR for Haglöfs). Street prices at the end of a season routinely sit below these.
  • What we compare: weight, stretch direction, DWR chemistry, pocket layout and lockability, and the number of inseam lengths offered. These are the properties that change how a pant behaves on a loaded hiking day.
  • What we ignore: colourways, seasonal cuts, and any marketing claim we cannot check against a published specification.

One thing no specification sheet will tell you is how long a DWR finish survives your particular laundry habits. Treat the water-resistance timings in this guide as best-case figures for a clean, freshly re-proofed garment — the wash-and-reproof routine in the FAQ below matters more to real-world performance than the difference between any two models here.

Which Pair Should You Buy? A Decision Matrix

Every pant in the table is competent. The choice is really about which compromise you want to carry, so match yourself to a row rather than reading six reviews.

If this is you Buy Because
You want one pair for everything and hate overpayingOutdoor Research Ferrosi — 170 g, $89Second-lightest pant here at the lowest technical price, with 4-way stretch and UPF 50+
You count grams and hike in cold windHaglöfs L.I.M Fuse — 155 g, €185Lightest pant in the comparison, and the only one with a windproof front panel
You backpack light but want a mid-price optionMontane Terra Lite — 190 g, $130Sits between the Ferrosi and the L.I.M Fuse on both weight and price with the same 4-way stretch
You scramble, boulder or do via ferrataArc'teryx Gamma LT — 290 g, $220Fortius DW fabric holds off light rain for 45–60 minutes and takes the most abrasion
You prioritise all-day comfort over minimum weightPatagonia Quandary — 231 g, $99Relaxed technical cut at a mainstream price; 61 g heavier than the Ferrosi
You hike in heat and want the shorts optionREI Co-op Sahara Convertible — 340 g, $70The only convertible here and the cheapest pant, at the cost of 2-way stretch and 170 g over the Ferrosi

Read the matrix as a weight ladder: from the Haglöfs L.I.M Fuse at 155 g to the REI Sahara at 340 g is a spread of 185 g — about the weight of a small headlamp plus spare batteries, and the entire range of the category.

Best Hiking Pants for Different Conditions

Best for Hot Weather (above 25°C)

For temperatures above 25°C, fabric breathability and UPF protection matter most. The Outdoor Research Ferrosi at 170 g and $89 is the standout hot-weather choice, pairing a 65% nylon / 35% spandex blend with UPF 50+ rating and a ventilated gusset. The REI Sahara Convertible at $70 suits budget-conscious hikers who want the option to convert to shorts on open ridge sections, though the heavier 340 g weight limits its appeal for long-distance pack use.

Best for Cold and Windy Conditions

In temperatures below 10°C, a pant with wind resistance and some thermal retention prevents legs from becoming a major heat-loss zone. The Haglöfs L.I.M Fuse Pant at 155 g combines a windproof front panel with a stretch fleece-backed body — the lightest warm pant on the market as of 2026. Pair it with an Icebreaker 150 Zone merino base layer underneath for conditions down to 0°C without adding significant pack weight.

Best for Rainy Days

No standard hiking pant blocks sustained rain indefinitely — for heavy or prolonged rain, a hardshell over the top is necessary. The Haglöfs L.I.M GTX overpant (175 g) is the logical companion for days when DWR alone will not cut it. Worn over a lightweight hiking pant, it adds full waterproof protection without the bulk of a full softshell. For single-layer rain protection on multi-day trips where weight is critical, the Arc'teryx Gamma LT's Fortius DW fabric holds off light rain for 45–60 minutes before wetting through.

What a Hiking Pant Actually Costs You in Pack Weight

A pant you wear does not sit in your pack, so the grams only bite in two situations: when you carry a second pair, and when the pant lives in the pack while you hike in shorts. Both cases are worth doing the arithmetic on rather than guessing — drop the figure into the backpacking base weight calculator alongside the rest of your kit and you will see immediately whether 185 g of trouser choice is worth $130 to you, or whether the same saving is sitting untouched in your shelter or sleep system.

Terrain decides which property you should be paying for:

  • Short, steep, high-stepping days. On a climb like the Tuckerman Ravine Trail — 1,255 m of ascent packed into 5.92 km — genuine 4-way stretch matters more than any other specification on the sheet. A 2-way stretch convertible binds at the knee on exactly this kind of gradient, which is why the REI Sahara sits at the bottom of the matrix for mountain use despite its price.
  • Hot, exposed day routes. On something like the South Kaibab Trail (8.98 km), breathability and UPF beat wind resistance outright. This is the one case where the Sahara's convertible legs earn their 340 g.
  • Multi-day trips in one pair. On a route such as the Trans-Catalina Trail — 65.86 km with 1,905 m of ascent across three days — you wear the same pant every day, so quick-drying fabric and a cut that does not chafe under a hip belt matter more than the 60 g between two models. Work out your daily distances with the hiking time calculator first: if the plan has you moving for eight hours a day, comfort is the specification you are really buying.

What to Look for When Buying Hiking Pants in 2026

  • Weight under 250 g — anything heavier adds up over multi-day trips where the same pant is worn all day every day
  • 4-way stretch — required for high-stepping on technical terrain and comfortable all-day movement on varied ground
  • Two lockable hip or thigh pockets — at minimum; a phone, trail map and snacks should be securely stowed without a chest harness
  • PFAS-free DWR — the industry shifted to fluorine-free DWR formulations in 2024–2025; look for this specifically in 2026 models
  • Multiple inseam lengths — trail pants should clear the boot collar by 2–3 cm; short, regular and long options matter more than in casual wear

Hiking Pants and Footwear: Getting the Fit Right

The bottom hem of hiking pants should clear your boot collar by 2–3 cm to prevent bunching under gaiters and wet-out from stream crossings. For hikers wearing mid-height boots like the Merrell Moab 3 Mid, a regular inseam length works for most heights. For low-cut trail runners, slightly shorter hems prevent hem drag. The merino vs synthetic base layer guide covers what to layer underneath for a complete leg system from 0°C to 25°C without mid-hike gear swaps. For wet mountain conditions, read our full guide to ultralight rain jackets to understand how the shell layer interacts with the pant's DWR coating.

Sizing, Inseam and Hip-Belt Compatibility

More hiking pants are returned for fit than for failure, and three fit decisions cause almost all of it.

  • Waist under a loaded hip belt. A pack hip belt sits directly on the waistband. A thick, stiff or heavily buttoned waistband creates a pressure ridge that you will feel by hour three of a full day. Look for a low-profile waistband and avoid stacking a belt buckle under the hip belt — most technical pants use an integrated web belt or elastic for exactly this reason.
  • Inseam over hem drag. Aim for a hem that clears the boot collar by 2–3 cm. Too long and it drags in mud and frays at the heel; too short and it rides above the boot on a high step and lets grit in. Brands that offer short, regular and long inseams are worth more than a 20 g weight saving, because a wrong hem length cannot be fixed on trail.
  • Room to high-step. Check the fit by putting your foot on a chair in the shop, not by standing still in front of a mirror. A gusseted crotch and articulated knees do nothing if the size is a fashion fit; a technical pant should let you lift a knee to chest height without the waistband moving.

If you are between sizes, size up rather than down. A slightly loose technical pant vents better and takes a base layer underneath in the shoulder seasons; a tight one is unwearable over merino and will strain at the knee on steep ground.

Verified weights

Specs for every product in this guide, from the HikeLoad gear weight database. Last verified: 16 July 2026.

ProductVerified weight
Icebreaker 150 Zone Long Sleeve Crewe274 g (9.7 oz)
Haglofs L.I.M GTX290 g (10.2 oz)
Merrell Moab 3 Mid GTX980 g (34.6 oz)

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you need specific hiking pants or can you just wear running tights?

Running tights work for short day hikes in warm weather but lack the durability, pocket count and wind resistance needed for multi-day or mountain use. Dedicated hiking pants add abrasion resistance at the knees and seat, functional secure pockets and a better fit for pack hip belt compatibility — differences that matter significantly over a full 8–10 hour hiking day with a loaded pack.

Are zip-off convertible hiking pants worth it in 2026?

Zip-off convertibles have largely been superseded by lightweight hiking pants and trail shorts as separate items. The zip mechanism adds 50–80 g, the zip-off section creates a loose fit around the knee, and carrying the removed legs adds bulk. Most experienced hikers now carry a dedicated lightweight hiking pant plus a pair of shorts rather than a zip-off hybrid — the total weight difference is minimal and the fit of each garment is better.

How do you wash hiking pants without destroying the DWR coating?

Wash hiking pants inside-out in cold water on a gentle cycle with a technical wash like Nikwax Tech Wash. Tumble dry on low heat for 20 minutes after washing — heat reactivates the DWR polymer. Avoid fabric softener entirely, as it clogs the DWR coating and causes premature wetting-out. After 15–20 washes, re-treat with a spray-on DWR product such as Nikwax TX.Direct Spray-On.

What is the weight difference between softshell and regular hiking pants?

Softshell hiking pants typically weigh 280–400 g and offer wind resistance plus limited water resistance. Standard lightweight hiking pants run 150–250 g with higher breathability but less weather protection. The Haglöfs L.I.M Fuse at 155 g blurs this line, offering softshell-equivalent wind protection at standard hiking pant weight — the category is converging toward a single product in the sub-200 g range.

Can you wear lightweight hiking pants for scrambling and via ferrata?

Yes, provided the pant has genuine 4-way stretch and durable nylon fabric at the knees and seat. The Arc'teryx Gamma LT at 290 g is the most commonly recommended option for technical terrain due to its reinforced Fortius DW fabric. Avoid models with large side cargo pockets that can snag on rock — low-profile hip pockets are far safer for scrambling use on narrow ledges.

How many pairs of hiking pants do you need for a thru-hike?

One pair for hiking, plus dry sleep clothing that never gets worn on trail. A second hiking pant is 150–340 g of redundancy that spends every day in the pack, which is why almost no long-distance hiker carries one. Choose a pant that dries fast enough to be washed in camp and worn the next morning, and use the base weight calculator to see what that second pair would cost you before you pack it.

Do hiking pants need UPF protection?

Any tightly woven nylon pant blocks most UV simply by covering your legs, so a UPF rating matters most on thin, light-coloured, loosely woven fabrics worn in high-altitude or desert sun. A stated UPF 50+ figure, as on the Outdoor Research Ferrosi, is a useful guarantee for exposed days above the treeline; below it, in forest or on shaded trails, it is not a reason to pay more.

Are expensive hiking pants worth it?

Only for specific gains. The $220 Arc'teryx Gamma LT buys abrasion resistance and longer rain hold-off for scrambling; the €185 Haglöfs L.I.M Fuse buys the lowest weight plus wind protection. For general trail use, the $89 Outdoor Research Ferrosi delivers 4-way stretch, UPF 50+ and 170 g — lighter than the Arc'teryx at 40% of the price. Pay up for a property you can name, not for the badge.

arrow_back Back to blog Published 3 months ago
HikeLoad Editorial
Written by
HikeLoad Editorial
Data-driven hiking guides

HikeLoad's guides are researched and written from our own database of verified gear weights, GPX trail data and climate records, and maintained by Ray Kootstra — the hiker who builds and runs HikeLoad. We don't fake first-hand trips: where we reference trail conditions or experience, it comes from real route data and named, linked sources.